Archive | study RSS feed for this section

Abbreviated English Internet slang.

5 Jan
  • 10q: Thank you
  • AFAIR: As far as I remember
  • AFK: Away from keyboard
  • ALOL: Actually laughing out loud
  • ASL or A/S/L: Age, sex, location
  • ASLP or A/S/L/P: Age, sex, location, picture
  • ATEOTD: At The End of the Day
  • ATM: At the moment
  • BBIAB: Be back in a bit
  • BFN: Bye For Now
  • BRB: Be right back
  • BTDT: Been there done that
  • CMIIW: Correct me if I’m wrong
  • CU: See you (later)
  • CYA: See ya OR Cover Your Ass
  • DILLIGAF/D/S: Does it look like I give a flip / fuck / damn / shit
  • DND: Do not disturb
  • F9: Fine
  • FAQ: Frequently Asked Question(s)
  • FFS: For fuck’s sake
  • FML: Fuck my life.
  • FOAD: Fuck off and die
  • FTW: For the win
  • FTW?: Fuck the what? (reversal of WTF?, implies increased confusion)
  • FU: Fuck you
  • FWIW: For what it’s worth
  • FYI: For your information
  • GFU: Good for you
  • GFY: Go fuck yourself
  • gratz: Congratulations
  • GTFO: Get the fuck out
  • GTG or G2G: ‘Got to go’ or ‘Good to go’
  • HAND: have a nice day
  • HTH: Hope this / that helps
  • IDK/ IONO: I don’t know
  • ILY: I love you
  • IMO: In my opinion
  • IMHO: In my humble / honest opinion
  • IMNSHO: In my not so humble opinion
  • IRL: In real life
  • IWSN: I want sex now
  • IYKWIM: If you know what I mean
  • JK or j/k: Just kidding, or joke
  • KTHX: OK, thanks
  • kthxbye: OK, thanks, goodbye, used either to cut short a conversation or to express displeasure with being cut short
  • L8R: Later
  • LMAO: Laughing my ass off
  • LMFAO: Laughing my fucking ass off
  • LMIRL: Let’s meet in real life.
  • LOL: Laughing out loud, laugh out loud
  • lulz: corruption of LOL
  • LYLAB/S: Love you like a brother/ sister
  • MYOB: Mind your own business
  • N1: Nice one, used mostly often in gaming
  • NP: No problem
  • NVM, NVMD, or nm: Nevermind
  • O RLY: Oh really?
  • OIC: Oh, I see
  • OMG: Oh my god
  • OMFG: Oh my fucking god
  • OMGWTF: Oh my God what the fuck
  • OTOH: On the other hand
  • PAW: Parents are watching
  • PITA: Pain in the arse/ ass
  • POV: Point of view
  • PPL: People
  • ROFL/ROTFL: Rolling on (the) floor laughing
  • ROFLMAO/ROTFLMAO: Rolling on (the) floor laughing my ass off
  • ROFLMAOWPIMP/ROTFLMAOWPIMP: Rolling on (the) floor laughing my ass off while peeing in my pants
  • ROFLOL/ROTFLOL: Rolling on (the) floor laughing out loud
  • SMH: Shaking my head
  • STFU: Shut the fuck up
  • STFW: Search the fucking web
  • TBH: To be honest
  • THX/THNX, TNX or TX: Thanks
  • TIA: Thanks in advance
  • TL;DR: Too Long; Didn’t Read
  • TTFN: Ta ta for now
  • TTYL: Talk to you later (also spelled TTUL, T2UL or T2YL)
  • TTYN: Talk to you never
  • TTYS: Talk to you soon
  • TY: Thank you
  • TYT: Take your time
  • TYVM: Thank you very much
  • U: You
  • UTFSE: Use the fucking search engine
  • URS: You Really Suck
  • WB: Welcome back
  • WTF: What the fuck
  • WTG: Way to go
  • WTH: What the hell
  • WYSIWYG: What you see is what you get
  • W8: Wait
  • YGM: You’ve Got Mail.
  • YKW: You know what?
  • YW: You’re welcome

 

oh daddy :)

16 Dec

Your little girl has grown up daddy. She lies to you about not having a boyfriend, her virgin lips are inexistent, and her clothes no longer hang below her knees. She wears makeup , she knows how to doll herself up , and she has an interest for men. However, Daddy, the only man she will forever love the most is you. She may have a million men who steal and break her heart, but you are the only one who can give your blessings and allow the right gentlemen to take your place as the new protector of the heart. I love you Daddy, signed your daughter.

howdy sunday :)

14 Nov

the sky are bright and the light of the sun enters the wide  windows in my house that i can barely feel the hotness. i was waking up due to the sound of ‘pot pet pot pet’ from my house mates. they were talking crappy and of course gossiping, well duh!! thats what girls do. 🙂

as the weeks pass by, now i am in the very last week for my semester one. i still have 2 papers for my examination, which are both my favorite subject physics and chemistry. i dont think i have a problem to answer ’em all 🙂

i am looking forward for coming back to my hometown SABAH. countdown baby!!! 4days to go 🙂 but, i have not packing anything yet. maybe i should start pack all my things after my last paper for examination. 🙂

 

exam mode ;)

24 Oct

slaw people!! 😉

today is 25th of October. i still have another 2 more weeks to go for my final exam for this semester. i was spending much of my precious time playing around and do nothing. i forgot the word STUDY for the time being..lols.

i guess it is the time for me to go back on track. focusing with my academic and start to do my revisions. oh my god,  i have 8 subjects to cover for 2 weeks. so i hope i manage to cover all of them. i know its hard, but i promise i will try harder.

im going to start doing my revision today and i try not to look back instead of looking forward for a bright future of mine..lols. wish me luck and i really hope laziness will go far far away from me.

formative test if finally over ;)

5 Oct

a big horrrayyy!!! yeahh… finally,im free from formative. ha ha ha

last day of formative test is tomorrow ;p

4 Oct

do today is the first day and tomorrow gonna be the last day. lol. formative test is held only for 2 days, horrayy!!

the subjects for the first day are physics, microbiology, anatomy and physiology and measuring and level. all those subjects are quite okay and i answered them easily. lol, i wish i get the best marks and grade. ha ha ha.

so, tomorrow subjects are chemistry, environmental health , mathematics and soil and hydrology.

im gonna grab all my notes now and start studying. wish me luck for tomorrow ;p

i am scared and feeling nervous to the fullest. ;(

3 Oct

im scared. im nervous. its all about my formative test tomorrow. i have not finish my revision for anatomy and physiology. i hate it so much. help help help. im scared !!!